Kawartha Carving Competition

2016 1st Intermediate
Wild and Domestic Animals
Grizzly Bear
Dennis Taylor

2016 1st Open
Realistic Human Figures
Two Pioneer Figures
Al Cochrane

2016 1st Novice Shorebirds, Seabirds, Other Birds
Loon
June Heenanr

2016 1st Open
Wild and Domestic Animals
Two Figures on a Horse
Al Cochrane

2016 1st Open Songbirds
Chickadee
Ray Popkie

2016 1st Open Waterfowl Decorative
Female Bufflehead
Garry Beauregard

2016 1st Intermediate
Waterfowl Decorative
King Eider Bust
Mary Beckstead

2016 1st Open Wildfowl
Natural Finish
Bufflehead
Joe Knauer

2016 1st Open Wildfowl Stylized
Stylized Merganser
Al Bonar

Join Us Saturday, September 9, 2017

2016 Competition Winners

Best of Show

1st 2nd 3rd
Mary Beckstead
Siberian Jay
Bob Gill
Fierce Knight
Dave Ricci
Pintail Drake

Best of Class

  Beginner Novice Intermediate Open
1st Wendy Jaen
Fisherman Holding a Fish
Ralph Bertrand
Redbreasted Nuthatch
Mary Beckstead
Siberian Jay
Bob Gill
Fierce Knight
2nd Barb Strabec
Whimsical House
Tetyana Mishturak
Swan
Robert Doherty
Cowboy Bust
Dave Ricci
Pintail Drake
3rd Wendy Jaen
Bust of Woman
Ralph Bertrand
Polar Bear and Cubs
Ron Richards
Vermillion Flycatcher
Al Cochrane
Two Pioneer Figures

Purchase Award

American Kestral
1st Gary Shropshire
2nd Pete Frost
3rd Lionel Hall

People's Choice Award

1st Dwight Magee - Hummingbird

Beginner Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Birds NA NA NA NA
General Wendy Jaen
Fisherman Holding a Fish
Barb Strabec
Whimsical House
Wendy Jaen
Bust of Woman
Wendy Jaen - Viking
Janet Hodgson - Whimsical House

Novice Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative Wayne Lawson
Decorative Mallard
George Empringham
Green Wing Teal
Richard Rousseau
Greater Scaup
NA
Waterfowl - Natural Finish NA NA/h8> NA NA
Waterfowl - Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl Stylized George Empringham
Canada Goose
George Empringham
Loon with Baby
NA NA
Songbirds Ralph Bertrand
Redbreasted Nuthatch
Tom Weiler
Kingfisher
Tom Weiler
Chipping Sparrow
Ruth Knapp - Storey Chickadee
Richard Rousseau - Rosebreasted Grossbeak
Wayne Lawson - Two Woodpeckers
Birds of Prey Tom Weiller
American Kestrel
Deb Sandilands
American Kestrel
NA NA
Upland Game Birds NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl Smoothy June Heenan
Loon
NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl Miniatures Ralph Bertrand
Great Horned Owl
Ralph Bertrand
Redtailed Hawk
NA NA
Fish
Amphibians/Reptiles
Marine Mammals
Caleb Posthumus
Rattlesnake
Richard Rousseau
Orca Whales
NA NA
Wild and Domestic Animals Ralph Bertrand
Polar Bear and Cubs
Ralph Bertrand
Wolf
NA NA
Realistic Human Figures Ephram Wolters
Bearded Man
NA NA NA
Caricatures Vicki Gullick
Frog
Vicki Gullick
Fox
Ephram Wolters
Vulture
NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
Stephen Tighe
Tree of Life
Vicki Gullick
Gargoyle
Toni Sinclair
Whimsical House
NA
Relief Carving Tetyana Mishturak
Swan
Tetyana Mishturak
Old House
Richard Rousseau
Mallard Relief
NA
Wood Burning NA NA NA NA

Intermediate Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative Mary Beckstead
King Eider Bust
Paul Dibranou
Spectacled Eider Drake
Paul Dibranou
Shoveller Drake
Serge Moisan - Merganser
Sam Marmara - Wood Duck Drake
Waterfowl - Natural Finish Charles Rose
Ruddy Duck Drake
Jim Anderson
Goldeneye Drake
NA NA
Waterfowl - Smoothy Craig MacLaughan
Curlew
Craig MacLaughan
Mallard Hen
Peter Musistein
Stylized Heron
Charles Rose - Redhead Drake
Craig MacLaughan - Golden Plover
Wildfowl - Stylized Peter Husistein
Stylized Heron
Gary Freedman
Stylized Hummingbird
Pieter Balhuizen
Drake
NA
Songbirds Ron Richards
Vermillion Flycatcher
Dwight Magee
Hummingbirds
Bob Solomon
House Sparrow
Larry Livingston Chipping - Sparrow
Craig MacLaughan - Oven Bird
Linda Gawel - Chipping Sparrow
Ron Richards - House Finch
Birds of Prey Peter McLaren
Kestrel
Ron Richards
Horned Grebe
Les Chatham
Elf Owl
NA
Upland Game Birds Ron Richards
Spruce Grousel
NA NA NA
Wildfowl - Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
Dwight Magee
Plover
Louise Crocker
Crow
Les Chatham
Least Bittern
NA
Wildfowl Miniatures Mary Beckstead
Siberian Jan
Larry Livingston
Ruffed Grouse
Peter McLaren
Miniature Spotted Sandpiper
Charles Rose - Rudy Duck Drake
Barbara Scriver - Gyre Falcon
Ross Scriver - Gyre Falcon
Fish Amphibians/Reptiles
Marine Mammals
Craig MacLaughan
Rainbow Trout
Rob Therrien
3 Butterfly Fish
Larry Jones
Turtles
NA
Wild & Domestic Animals Dennis Taylor
Grizzly Bear
Rob Therrien
Bear Head
Robert Doherty
Moose in the Wild
NA
Realistic Human Figures Robert Doherty
Cowboy Bust
Arnold Koch
Head
NA NA
Caricatures Marney Readey
Blue Jay
NA NA NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
Jack Draper
Griffin
Jacob Dintsman
Slice of Profile
Jacob Dintsmann
Multi Faced
Gary Freedman - Snake Cane
Lloyd Wagg - Totem Pole
Relief Carving Marney Readey
Bark Carving
Jim Wight
Autumn Relief
William West
Puffin Relief
NA
Wood Burning NA NA NA NA

Open Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative Gerry Beauregard
Bufflehead
Ken Hicks
Hooded Merganser
NA NA
Wildfowl - Natural Finish Joe Knauer
Bufflehead
NA NA NA
Waterfowl Smoothy Dave Ricci
Pintail Drake
Dave Ricci
Spectacled Eider
Dave Ricci
Red Breasted Merganser
NA
Wildfowl - Stylized Al Bonar
Stylized Merganser
Joe Knauer
Kingfisher
Joe Knauer
Saw Whet Owl
NA
Songbirds Ray Popkie
Chickadee
Zenon Gawel
Chipping Sparrow
Gerry Beauregard
Baltimore Oriole
NA
Birds of Prey Lionel Hall
Kestrel
NA NA NA
Upland Game Birds Bob Mowbray
Road Runner
NA NA NA
Wildfowl Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
Ron Buckley
Puffin
NA NA NA
Wildfowl Miniatures Ray Popkie
Fox Sparrow
Gerry Beauregard
Robin
Ray Popkie
Gull
NA
Fish Amphibians/Reptiles Gordon Black
Small Mouth Bass
Gordon Black
Brook Trout
NA NA
Wild & Domestic Animals Al Cochrane
Two Figures on a Horse
Rick St. John
Beagles in a Boot
Ron Buckley
Black Bear
NA
Realistic Human Figures Al Cochrane
Two Pioneer Figures
David Loucks
One More Flight
NA NA
Caricatures Diane Skea
Hobo Clown
NA NA NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
Bob Gill
Fierce Knight
Dave Loucks
Old Man Relief
Doug Hodgins
Whimsical House
NA
Relief Carving Bob Gill
Deer Run
Bob Gill
Racoon and Tree
Diane Skea
Owl
Ray Popkie
Flying Swan
Wood Burning NA NA NA NA

How to find the Kawartha Carving Competition

Back to Top