Kawartha Carving Competition

2018 1st Open Waterfowl Decorative
Common Loon
Winston Smith

2018 1st Intermediate Woodburning
Chimp
David Hatton

Carving wood for sale
at the 2018 show.

2018 1st Novice Wild & Domestic Animals
Horse
Barry Verwey

2018 1st Open Fish
3rd Best of Open
Black Crappy
Gord Black

2018 1st Open Shorebirds
Sea Birds, Other Birds
Green Heron
Winston Smith

Exhibitors are always happy to talk about their carvings as seen here at the 2018 show.

2018 1st Intermediate, Novelty
Cottonwood Dragon
Vicki Gullick

There is always lots of activity going on as seen in this aerial view of the 2018 show.

Join Us Saturday, September 14, 2019

2018 Competition Winners

Best of Show

1st 2nd 3rd
Bob Gill
Sailing Ships Relief
Paul Dibranou
Merganser Hen
Curt Strabac
Dove Relief

Best of Class

  Beginner Novice Intermediate Open
1st Heike Koch
Trillium Relief
Curt Strabac
Dove Relief
Paul Dibranou
Merganser Hen
Bob Gill
Sailing Ship Relief
2nd Chris Minto
Contemporary Antique Duck
Anne Forler
Grosbeak
Larry Jones
Smallmouth Bass with Crayfish
Winston Smith
Saw-whet Owl
3rd NA Robert Watts
Viking Ship
Chris Potter
American Kestrel
Gord Black
Black Crappie

Purchase Award

NA NA
1st NA NA
2nd NA N/A
3rd NA NA

People's Choice Award

1st Larry Jones - Smallmouth Bass and Crayfish

Beginner Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Birds Chris Minto
Contemporary
Antique Duck
Dan Wilton
Red Breasted Grosbeak
Brenda Bird
Owl
NA
General Heike Koch
Trillium Relief
John Tollett
Cottonwood Face
Jim Roads
Wild Boars
Terry-Sue Williamson
Bottle Opener
Andrew Smit
Cottonwood

Novice Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative NA NA NA NA
Waterfowl - Natural Finish NA NA NA NA
Waterfowl - Smoothy Anne Forler
Contemporary Antique Duck
NA NA NA
Wildfowl Stylized NA NA NA NA
Songbirds Anne Forler
Grosbeak
Deborah Sandilands
Eastern Bluebird
NA NA
Birds of Prey Deborah Sandilands
Peregrine Falcon
NA NA NA
Upland Game Birds NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
NA Tern NA NA NA
Wildfowl Miniatures Caleb Posthumus
Miniature Pelican
NA NA NA
Fish
Amphibians/Reptiles
Marine Mammals
Barry Verwey
Muskie
Ephraim Walters
Brown Trout
NA NA
Wild and Domestic Animals Barry Verwey
Horse
W.A. West
Beagle Pup
NA NA
Realistic Human Figures Barry Verwey
Cowboy
Barry Verwey
Indian
Curt Strabac
Old Man Face
Robert Watts
Human Figure
Caricatures NA NA NA NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
Robert Watts
Viking Ship
Barbara Strabac
Whimsical House
Pervez Masani
Whimsical House
NA
Relief Carving Curt Strabac
Dove
Barry Verwey
Express Relief
Pervez Masani
Relief
NA
Wood Burning Pervez Masani
Blue Jay
Pervez Masani
Owl
NA NA

Intermediate Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative Paul Dibranou
Merganser Hen
Paul Dibranou
Ruddy Duck Drake
Wayne Lawson
Red Head
Linda Gawel
Merganser Hen
Waterfowl - Natural Finish NA NA NA NA
Waterfowl - Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl - Stylized Steve Notta
Red Head Duck
Vern Lonsway
Wildfowl Stylized
NA NA
Songbirds Chris Potter Larry Livingston
Bluebird
Tom Weiler
Blackburnian Warbler
Tim Williams
Snow Bunting
Birds of Prey Chris Potter
American Kestrel
Tim Williams
American Kestrel
David Hatton
Western Screech Owl
NA
Upland Game Birds Robert Trottier
American Woodcock
NA NA NA
Wildfowl - Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
Linda Gawel
Killdeer
Tom Weiler
Killdeer
Kathy Lawson
Least Bittern
Wayne Lawson
Avocet
Wildfowl Miniatures Chris Potter
Peregrine Falcon
Bob Solomon
Cardinal
Tom Weiler
Peregrine Falcon
NA
Fish Amphibians/Reptiles
Marine Mammals
Larry Jones
Smallmouth Bass with Crayfish
Wayne Lawson
Perch
Tom Reeder
Blue Whale
NA
Wild & Domestic Animals Bob Dell
Small Wolf
George Straughan
Cougar
Dianne McGregor
Rabbit
NA
Realistic Human Figures Moe Daoust
Bobby Canuck
Ron Emery
Bearded Man
NA NA
Caricatures Vicki Gullick
Circus
John G. Turner
Baseball Pitcher
NA NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
Vicki Gullick
Cottonwood Dragon
Marney Ready
Girl with Her Cello
Wanda Russell
Flowers in a Basket
Gary Freedman
Mask
Walking Stick
Relief Carving Marney Readey
Grandmother Moon
Marney Readey
Eagle Eye
Jim Wight
Lighthouse Relief
NA
Wood Burning David Hatton
Chimp
Daid Hatton
Ape
NA NA

Open Class

Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Honourable Mention
Waterfowl - Decorative Winston Smith
Common Loon
Grant Park
Bufflehead Drake
Winston Smith
Merganser
NA
Wildfowl - Natural Finish Ed Fox
Miniature Loon
NA NA NA
Waterfowl Smoothy Lionel Hall
Northern Shoveller
Lionel Hall
Canvasback Hen
NA NA
Wildfowl - Stylized Al Bonar
Arctic Loon
Al Bonar
Merganser
NA NA
Songbirds Peter Elphinstone
Redpoll
William Paterson
Gray Jay
Peter Fortune
Baltimore Oriole
NA
Birds of Prey Winston Smith
Saw-Whet Owl
NA NA NA
Upland Game Birds NA NA NA NA
Wildfowl Smoothy NA NA NA NA
Shorebirds, Seabirds,
Other Birds
Winston Smith
Green Heron
Zenon Gawel
Killdeer
Winston Smith
Sanderling in Flight
NA
Wildfowl Miniatures Garry Beauregard
Hooded Merganser
Warren Townsend
Peregrine Falcon
Garry Beauregard
Arctic Tern
NA
Fish Amphibians/Reptiles Gordon Black
Black Crappy
Rob Therrien
Largemouth Bass with Perch
Gordon Black
Rainbow Trout
NA
Wild & Domestic Animals Dwayne McMurter
Bull Moose Swimming
Diane Skea
Wolves
Al Cochrane
Indian with Horse
NA
Realistic Human Figures NA NA NA NA
Caricatures Dianne Skea
Cowboy/Cowgirl
Louise Crocker
Saloon Characters
Ray Popkie
The Hanging Sheriff
NA
Novelty
Chip Carving
Miscellaneous
William Paterson
Cypress Knee Wood Spirit
Louise Crocker
Musical Mice
Bud Pipher
Shoe
Bill Van Koot
‘Sir Oliver’ Wood Spirit
Relief Carving Bob Gill
Two Sailing Ships Relief
Dianne Skea
Bobcats
Dianne Skea
Cat
NA
Wood Burning Tom Matthews
Over the Hills and Far Away
Tom Matthews
Winter Cabin
NA NA

How to find the Kawartha Carving Competition

Back to Top